Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: "hooking" the south wall

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default "hooking" the south wall

    Hi all, sorry if this has been answered previously. Our team has designed a hook that drops over the south wall and keeps an attachment snugly against the wall as the robot pushes it forward. Is this legal? The hook drops after the mission is started but drops before the robot has left base completely. Would this satisfy the requirement to be entirely in base at the start of a mission? Thanks.
    Dave Hough

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    212

    Default Re: "hooking" the south wall

    Dave,

    As long as the hook drops after the robot starts, and it is completely within Base (inside the wall) at the moment that the robot is started, then, yes, this type of hooking is fine.

    However, if you check the Food Factor field set-up instructions and the table assembly, you should note that the height of the side wall might vary from what your team expects. Almost all current tables are still built with 2x4s right now, but that might change.
    Steve Scherr
    FLL Referee and Judge
    VA-DC and Ohio

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    947

    Default Re: "hooking" the south wall

    Quote Originally Posted by scherrsj View Post
    Dave,

    As long as the hook drops after the robot starts, and it is completely within Base (inside the wall) at the moment that the robot is started, then, yes, this type of hooking is fine.

    However, if you check the Food Factor field set-up instructions and the table assembly, you should note that the height of the side wall might vary from what your team expects. Almost all current tables are still built with 2x4s right now, but that might change.
    Is that interpretation consistent with Rule 16? It seems to me that such a hook would be an attachment.

    16 START/RESTART POSITION
    For the match start and all restarts, EVERY BIT of the robot, including its installed attachments & wires, everything
    touching it, and any objects it is about to move or use, must ALL fit COMPLETELY in Base.

    Consider also the diagram of the Start Positions. This seems to show that everything has to be totally inside base when the robot is set in motion. The south boundary of the base is the inside of the wall, not the top or outside.
    FTC Judge: 2010
    FLL Volunteer: 2011-2013
    FLL Mentor: 2011, 2012
    FLL referee: 2012, 2013 (QT-head)
    FRC judge (Chairman's Award): 2014

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Royal Oak, MI
    Posts
    902

    Default Re: "hooking" the south wall

    Read the question again. It is entirely in Base when the robot starts; the attachment lowers onto the wall after the robot is started.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    947

    Default Re: "hooking" the south wall

    Quote Originally Posted by Gary Voshol View Post
    Read the question again. It is entirely in Base when the robot starts; the attachment lowers onto the wall after the robot is started.
    Ah, I see. I wasn't sure what "the hook drops" meant. If it is inside the wall when the mission starts, then goes over the wall to provide guidance, that's pretty clever. Probably best for the team to discuss that with the ref before the match starts.
    Last edited by Tom Mosher; 04-29-2012 at 09:52 PM. Reason: Upon further review...
    FTC Judge: 2010
    FLL Volunteer: 2011-2013
    FLL Mentor: 2011, 2012
    FLL referee: 2012, 2013 (QT-head)
    FRC judge (Chairman's Award): 2014

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    2,752

    Default Re: "hooking" the south wall

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Mosher View Post
    Ah, I see. I wasn't sure what "the hook drops" meant. If it is inside the wall when the mission starts, then goes over the wall to provide guidance, that's pretty clever. Probably best for the team to discuss that with the ref before the match starts.
    I remember one year a team built a robot that ran along the top of the wall. At the start of the match it would flip itself up onto the ledge and than run the length of the table to complete a hard to reach mission at the other end.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    640

    Default Re: "hooking" the south wall

    The main thing would be to warn refs that like to stand right 'next' to the south wall, so the hook doesn't get hooked.

    But along with the reminder above on "2" x "4"s, note that dimensions and certainly smoothness and straightness will vary from table to table and event to event.

    We had good luck with competition tables with a "back up into wall to straighten" maneuver - but it failed miserably in Tech Judging due to some splinters or rough section in that certain spot. It rattled the team and got them nervous for the judges.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Ultrasonic Calibration?
    By jemorris80 in forum Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-11-2011, 09:36 AM
  2. Turning 90 degree away from wall
    By lz1234 in forum Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-09-2011, 11:55 PM
  3. Border wall use
    By Jhaulsey in forum Rules & Missions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-30-2011, 10:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •