Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Few Questions just to clarify!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Few Questions just to clarify!

    Hello, I want to ask some questions to just make sure so my referees know. Q1: Will there be a redone rule book with all the updates integrated into it?

    Q2: teams don't use the parts on the table in M11, so we shouldn't set out the parts on the table right?

    Q3: teams can only use one inspection area right?

    Q4: if the robot goes into the home area, can the team pick it up without penalty?

    Thanks for your time!

  • #2
    Originally posted by A. Chase Webb View Post
    Hello, I want to ask some questions to just make sure so my referees know.
    Q1: Will there be a redone rule book with all the updates integrated into it?

    Q2: teams don't use the parts on the table in M11, so we shouldn't set out the parts on the table right?

    Q3: teams can only use one inspection area right?

    Q4: if the robot goes into the home area, can the team pick it up without penalty?

    Thanks for your time!
    A1) Probably not. There never has been in the past.
    A2) Right. Teams bring the model for M11 with them, it is part of their Equipment.
    A3) Yes.
    A4) Yes, once it is "completely in". See Rule 27.
    FIRST LEGO League Mentor and Referee/Head Referee since 2011.

    Comment


    • #3
      Q1. No. At least that has not been tradition.
      Q2. Correct. As a tournament helper building Challenge Sets, you can ignore bag 10 (and the coaches pins in Bag1). Related, you will only need one "middle bridge section" for each pair of tables.
      Q3. Correct. All team supplied items must fit within either the large or small inspection area. If they fit into the small, then the bonus is activated.
      Q4. Correct. But better to simply apply R27 as it is written to whatever happens on the table. Meaning, was there an interruption? If so, where was the Robot at that point? If completely in Home, no token loss. Also see Update RG07 for an exception to R27.

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for the responses!

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by dna1990 View Post
          Q2. Correct. As a tournament helper building Challenge Sets, you can ignore bag 10 (and the coaches pins in Bag1). Related, you will only need one "middle bridge section" for each pair of tables.
          You don't need to build any middle sections for table pairs. They're only needed for single tables.
          Kansas City Region Head Ref 2014-present
          KC Region coaches and teams can ask FLL robot game rules questions at [email protected]

          Comment


          • #6
            An interesting side effect of Q4 is: if a team picks up the robot, or anything else in Home, where are they allowed to take it? Like any other area on the table, Home includes the volume above the Home area. Any object in Home is allowed to be moved within Home, so the robot (and other objects in Home) should remain in the volume over the Home area when they are shifted around. I would expect some leniency in this, but objects in Home should not be allowed to wander very far from the volume over the Home area (except movement to the Launch Area to prepare for launch) during the match.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by scottdickson View Post
              objects in Home should not be allowed to wander very far from the volume over the Home area (except movement to the Launch Area to prepare for launch) during the match.
              Correct. But the exception in R23 means that we can be pretty lenient while the Technicians are moving things.
              If something accidentally crosses out of Home, you can take it back.
              Steve Scherr
              Referee and Judge, Virginia-DC, Maryland, and Ohio
              FLL Global Head Referee

              Comment

              Working...
              X