Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How many NXT/RCX bricks are allowed?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Re: How many NXT/RCX bricks are allowed?

    Originally posted by Gary Voshol View Post
    I hope there's not too many kids reading here. We adults are having too much fun parsing angels and pins.
    Yeah, I sure am. But I'm sure regretting using *that* particular example for another "flaw" in the rules.
    Kansas City Region Head Ref 2014-present
    KC Region coaches and teams can ask FLL robot game rules questions at kcfllref@gmail.com

    Comment


    • #17
      Re: How many NXT/RCX bricks are allowed?

      Originally posted by Dean Hystad View Post
      ... A stick is guaranteed accurate to within plus one thumb.
      Is that the origin of the legendary rule of thumb?
      Bill Bourn
      Coach, FLL#91 F L eLements
      Mentor, FRC#2170 Titanium Tomahawks

      Comment


      • #18
        Re: How many NXT/RCX bricks are allowed?

        Originally posted by begotus View Post
        The current "Rule 4 - EQUIPMENT" allows for an RCX brick:
        Can somebody help me with this?
        Originally posted by Rule 26 2nd bullet
        Always download by cable. Bluetooth must be switched off at all times.
        RCX do not have BT, nor have they a possibiliy to upload programs by means of a cable.
        Volunteer

        Comment


        • #19
          Re: How many NXT/RCX bricks are allowed?

          Originally posted by Doede View Post
          Can somebody help me with this?
          This is just poking fun at the "literal" interpretation of the rule. I suspect you'll be safe if you show up at the tournament with an NXT brick.

          Originally posted by Doede View Post
          RCX do not have BT, nor have they a possibiliy to upload programs by means of a cable.
          The rule just forbids use of bluetooth. You can still use IR for the RCX.
          Make things as simple as possible, but not simpler.
          - Albert Einstein

          Comment


          • #20
            Re: How many NXT/RCX bricks are allowed?

            Originally posted by begotus View Post
            This is just poking fun at the "literal" interpretation of the rule. .
            Rule 3 bullet1, need I say more! (yeah I am not that serious in this post)


            Originally posted by begotus View Post
            The rule just forbids use of bluetooth. You can still use IR for the RCX.
            I have to disagree here, in Rule 26 it says "Always download by cable" that eliminates the use of IR.
            Volunteer

            Comment


            • #21
              Re: How many NXT/RCX bricks are allowed?

              Originally posted by Doede View Post
              Rule 3 bullet1, need I say more! (yeah I am not that serious in this post)



              I have to disagree here, in Rule 26 it says "Always download by cable" that eliminates the use of IR.
              Last I checked (which has been a few years actually!) the IR transmitter is connected to the computer by a cable. So if you want to be so specific. You would be downloading with a cable and not with bluetooth. Both conditions satisfied.

              Comment


              • #22
                Re: How many NXT/RCX bricks are allowed?

                Originally posted by someonewhobikes View Post
                Of course, none of this would be an issue if the US would join the rest of the world and stopped using a barbaric measurement system.
                Right mate. I see what's happening. We're saying the same thing in different terms! I doubt the US will switch any time soon, though. We're having too much fun being different from everyone else. (Or driving people crazy. Whichever it is.)

                Comment


                • #23
                  Re: How many NXT/RCX bricks are allowed?

                  Originally posted by Apollo1169 View Post
                  Right mate. I see what's happening. We're saying the same thing in different terms! I doubt the US will switch any time soon, though. We're having too much fun being different from everyone else. (Or driving people crazy. Whichever it is.)
                  ... and crashing probes into the surface of Mars ...

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Re: How many NXT/RCX bricks are allowed?

                    Originally posted by hastypete View Post
                    ... and crashing probes into the surface of Mars ...
                    And FRC 2011 Team Update #1.

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Re: How many NXT/RCX bricks are allowed?

                      I went ahead and emailed Scott (fllrobotgame at usfirst dot org) about the original topic of this thread. Here is his reply:

                      One controller. Either type.
                      Have a good day,
                      Scott
                      So no multiple NXT or RCX controllers allowed on a robot this year...

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X