Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

M01 - Allowed to put the payload on the robot while in base?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • M01 - Allowed to put the payload on the robot while in base?

    With respect to payload items that start in the base for M01, are the participants permitted to pre-load on or pre-hang from the robot, or is the robot required to pick them up?

    It seems like this should be OK, but I just want to be sure, per rule R11, "If you combine a Mission Model with something (including the Robot), the combination must be loose enough that if asked to do so, you could pick the Mission Model up and nothing else would come with it."

    Last edited by cwm9; 09-14-2018, 06:21 PM.

  • #2
    Operators may manually load items on the robot while it is in base and before launch as long as the terms of R11 are followed. The most obvious way with the payload items for M01 is to hang them using the loop over the top of the models, but there may be other legal ways to carry them.

    Comment


    • #3
      are the participants permitted to pre-load on or pre-hang from the robot,
      Yes, but only in a manner that complies with R11
      FIRST LEGO League Mentor and Referee/Head Referee since 2011.

      Comment

      Working...
      X