Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How many Power Distribution Panels are teams allowed to have?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • AustinShalit
    replied
    Per the 2018 rule R48, only one PDP board is permitted on a single robot. However, there is nothing in the 2018 rules restricting the purchase of multiple PDP boards.

    R46. The one (1) ROBOT battery, a single pair of Anderson Power Products (or APP) 2-pole SB type connectors, the one (1) main 120-amp (120A) surface mount circuit breaker (Cooper Bussman P/N: CB185-120 or CB185F-120), and the one (1) CTR Electronics Power Distribution Panel (PDP, P/N: am-2856, 217-4244, 14-806880) shall be connected with 6 AWG (7 SWG or 16 mm2) copper wire or larger, with no additional devices or modifications, as shown in Figure 8‑9.

    Leave a comment:


  • How many Power Distribution Panels are teams allowed to have?

    Curious if teams are allowed to have multiple pdp boards
Working...
X