Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

carrying the ball!!!

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • carrying the ball!!!

    We have a big problem with carrying the ball. Are we allowed to carry the balls while they are in contact with the field (hurding)? If yes are there any time limit for carrying the ball? Also, can balls pass under our robot without our control?

  • #2
    Re: carrying the ball!!!

    Originally posted by sultans2905 View Post
    We have a big problem with carrying the ball. Are we allowed to carry the balls while they are in contact with the field (hurding)? If yes are there any time limit for carrying the ball? Also, can balls pass under our robot without our control?

    Paragraph 7.2:

    CARRYING: POSSESSING a BALL that is not in contact with the FIELD.

    POSSESSION: Controlling the position and movement of a BALL. A BALL shall be considered in POSSESSION if, as the ROBOT moves or changes orientation (e.g. backs up or spins in place), the BALL remains in approximately the same position relative to the ROBOT.

    Game Rules:

    <G44> BALL CARRYING – ROBOTS may not CARRY BALLS.

    <G43> ROBOT BALL POSSESSION - ROBOTS may POSSESS only one BALL at a time.

    <G46> BALL Penetration Restriction – The BALL must not extend more than 3 inches inside the FRAME PERIMETER as defined in Rule <R19>.

    A BALL trapped under a ROBOT, intentionally or unintentionally, will be considered POSSESSED until it is dislodged from the ROBOT. Teams are encouraged to design and drive with this in mind.

    Comment

    Working...
    X