Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Are items from AndyMark over $400 ineligible for a competition robot?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Are items from AndyMark over $400 ineligible for a competition robot?

    AndyMark sells drive trains that cost more than $400 that would be very useful for teams that don't want to reinvent [moving] the wheel.

    For example: http://www.andymark.com/product-p/am-0968.htm

    Can we use these items in a competition robot, or are they excluded due to rule R11?

    "No individual item shall have a value that exceeds $400 USD. The total cost of COMPONENTS purchased in bulk may exceed $400 as long as the cost of an individual COMPONENT does not exceed $400."

    "If a COTS item is part of a modular system that can be assembled in several possible configurations, then each individual module must fit within the price constraints defined in R11."

    These components are sold as kits (in some cases fully-assembled), but could be taken apart, re-assembled, and used in different ways, so I could see it going either way.

  • #2
    Re: Are items from AndyMark over $400 ineligible for a competition robot?

    This forum is for questions about the FIRST Choice process.

    Questions on Aerial Assist rules should be asked through the official Q&A (http://frc-qa.usfirst.org), which opens Wednesday, January 8.

    Good luck!
    Collin Fultz
    FIRST
    FRC Team Advocate

    Comment

    Working...
    X